Privacy Statement

Your privacy and security are important to us. This Privacy Policy explains how the Latin American Center of European Studies (hereinafter referred to as “LACES”) collects, uses, and shares your personal information in connection with this website and in the performance of its activities.

We note that in the exercise of our activities we only treat personal data as long as they are necessary and adequate for the purposes that support the collection, always observing the legal bases of the treatment, including the Brazilian General Data Protection Law and the General Data Protection Regulation. Thus, we may keep the data collected for compliance with legal or regulatory obligation, regular exercise of rights, consent, or legitimate interest.

Collected Data

LACES collects the personal data (i) provided through the communication channels (contact, newsletter subscription, and material registration); (ii) members of the editorial board and (iii) LACES supporters, including reviewers. The legal basis for the treatment is consent, paying attention to the purposes for which they were collected (eg forwarding news about the project, answering questions, requesting a review of an article/text, confirming the successful submission of content, or request new works from authors). LACES does not sell, forward, or share personal data.

Personal data made available on the website

The name and e-mail address of the editorial board and all writers of articles and materials made available by LACES will be available on the website to allow scientific communication.

  1. Collecting these contacts for commercial use is not allowed;
  2. LACES will not send unsolicited e-mails to writers unless this directly concerns the article they published;
  3. LACES reserves the right to disclose personal data if required by law, or in good faith and belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with the legal process, respond to complaints or protect the rights, property, or security of LACES members.

Content

The content extracted from the site must necessarily be referenced when used in direct or indirect citations.

Website Users

LACES will grant supporters, writers, and reviewers of articles, users on the website to carry out the requested activities. The user undertakes to use the access granted only for the activities requested by LACES. The user's password is secret, being aware that this access credential is for exclusive, personal, and non-transferable use.

Cookies 

We may use cookies to store information, such as the user’s personal preferences when visiting our website. You, however, have the power to turn off your cookies, in your browser options or by making changes to the Anti-Virus program tools. However, this may change the way you interact with our website.

External links 

The site may contain links to other sites on the Internet, redirecting you to another domain. These external sites will not operate under this Privacy Policy, and you should read the privacy statements of those sites. LACES does not have any responsibility derived from data processing activities and the content of third party sites, with which it may have links.

Data Retention

Personal data will be kept by LACES for the duration of the project. All data collected will be deleted from our servers when the holder so requests, through a free and facilitated procedure, except in the event of compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation.

User's Rights

The Brazilian General Data Protection Law provides for a series of rights for the user (in this case, the authors and other users), which can be claimed before the data controller (in this case, LACES) provided that the legal conditions are met. See below what these rights and conditions are.

  • Confirmation of the existence of treatment

The controller must inform, upon the express request of the user, whether or not it treats the applicant's personal data.

  • Access to processed personal data

The controller must inform, upon the express request of the user, which personal data belonging to the applicant are processed.

  • Integrity of personal data processed

When verifying the existence of incompleteness, inaccuracy, or outdated information on your personal data processed by the controller, the user may, upon express request, demand the correction of these data.

  • Opposition to the processing of unnecessary or excessive data

The controller should only process the data necessary to achieve the processing purposes declared to the user. Therefore, when verifying that the controller is performing the processing (including storage) of unnecessary or excessive data, the user may, upon express request, demand anonymization, blocking, or deletion of this data.

  • Portability of personal data

The user can request that his data processed by the controller be transferred to another controller.

  • Elimination of processed data

The user may demand, upon express request, the elimination of his / her personal data, unless these data have been regularly transferred to third parties or are being processed by the controller only anonymized.

  • Information on the sharing of personal data

The controller must inform, upon the express request of the data subject, with which partners it shares the applicant's personal data.

  • Information about the possibility of not providing consent

The user is not obliged to provide consent for the processing of his personal data. However, when making the decision not to consent, the user will be informed of the consequences of this decision.

  • Revocation of consent

The user may, at any time, upon express manifestation, through a free and facilitated procedure, revoke the consent provided for specific treatment of his personal data. In this case, the controller must interrupt the treatment object of the revocation, unless there is another legal basis for maintaining the procedure.

  • Opposition to irregular treatment

If the user suspects that the data protection legislation is not complied with, it may question the treatment performed by the controller, even though the legal basis for this treatment is not only consent. In this case, the controller is not obliged to immediately interrupt the questioned treatment but must clarify to the data subject about its lawfulness.

  • Petition to the supervisory authority

The data subject will have the right to petition in relation to his data against the controller before the National Data Authority - ANPD - when it is actually constituted - or before consumer protection agencies.

Exercise of rights by Users

You can exercise your rights as a user by emailing [email protected]

Contact

In case of doubts or questions regarding this Privacy Policy and regarding the processing of personal data when performing LACES activities, it is advisable to send an email to [email protected]

Modifications

This Policy may be changed at any time, so it is very important that you access it periodically. To facilitate, we indicate below the date of the last update.

Updated on December 11, 2020